About the Ingredients

Why Kjaer Weis?

Kjær Weis cosmetics have been created from the highest quality natural and organic materials, sourced from around the world. Raw substances and natural preservatives have been extracted from minerals,plants and wildflowers specifically chosen for their color, scent and affinity with the skin.

Our products are made in Italy, a country that’s been a leading producer of the luxury goods for hundreds of years. Almost all of our makeup has been approved as “Certified Organic” or “Certified Natural” by the country’s organic inspection body, CCPB (Controllo e Certificazione Prodotti Biologici). “Certified Organic” products are 95% [of what materials can be deemed organic] certified organic in its formulation. “Certified Natural” products contain higher levels of materials that, while still natural, cannot be certified organic because they occur in non-agricultural environments. For example bamboo silica comes from bamboo grown in the wild. While there was no use of fertilizer, pesticides, etc, it grows in a non-supervised area. Such ingredients are identified as “wild crafted” or “natural”.

Currently, our Cream Blush, Lip Tint and Mascara are Certified Organic, and our Eye Shadows are Certified Natural.

Organic raw materials are live, non-modified substances. Every batch of makeup must be inspected by hand and adjusted to keep the same color and texture, making our products as close as one can get to a handmade piece. Our makeup contains no parabens, silicone, petrochemical emulsifiers,or synthetic fragrances.

“I believe women deserve the feeling of putting the best ingredients on their skin, ingredients the body celebrates and resonates with, not something it’s trying to fight.”

Ammonium Glycyrrhizate

  • Extracted from liquorice and used as a sweetener for our Lip Tint

Bambusa Arundinacea Stem Powder

  • A powder derived from the dried, ground stems of wild bamboo plants
  • Rich in natural silicones that are extremely important in the synthesis of collagen in the connective tissue

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

  • Extracted from the nut of organic Shea trees in Africa
  • Acts as a skin conditioning agent by encouraging the retention of moisture and reduces the appearance of rough, dry skin
  • Soothing, moisturizing Contains a high volume of vitamin E, which also acts as a natural anti-oxidant for makeup

Candelilla Cera

  • A wax from the Euphorbia Cerifera plant, found mainly in Mexico.
  • A natural ingredient that provides gloss and “slip” to our Lip Tints
  • Emollient qualities that act as a moisturizer

Canola Oil

  • Produced from the seed of rapeseed plants – Our Canola oil is gmo free
  • Used in the extraction of rosemary

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

  • Produced from coconut oil
  • Emollient and nourishing, especially good for drier skin types
  • Creates excellent texture and smoothness in our formulations

Cera Alba

  • A refined form of beeswax; ours comes from ecologically sound apiaries.
  • Used as an emulsifier and consistency regulator
  • Beeswax has a structure that provides a breathable barrier against outside elements, while nourishing the skin

Cera Carnauba

  • An organic plant-based emollient
  • Naturally hypoallergenic
  • Used in our Lip Tint, Cream Blush and Mascara for its wonderful moisturizing properties
  • Creates a natural barrier to the sun
  • Anti-oxidant properties

Cetyl Babassuate

  • Fatty acids derived from the oil of Babassu.
  • Excellent, non-greasy moisturizing emollient
  • Creates a thin, protective, hydrophilic barrier, protecting skin from free radicals

Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan) Extract and Glucose

  • Extracted from edible seaweeds
  • Used as a natural thickener, stabilizer, emulsifier and gelling agent
  • Contains radioactive absorbing properties

MINERAL PIGMENTS:

CI 77891

  • Titanium dioxide

CI 15850

  • Red pigment
    *Not naturally occurring in nature

CI 19140

  • Yellow 5 Lake

C I75470

  • Carmine red
    *Not naturally occurring in nature ( obtained from Cocus cactii)

CI 77007

  • Blue iron oxide

CI 77491

  • Red iron oxide

CI 77492

  • Yellow iron oxide

CI 77499

  • Black iron oxide

CI 77742

  • Ammonium and manganese disulphate violet

Citronellol

  • Naturally found in the oils of rose and geranium plants

Citrus Medica (Lemon Peel Oil)

  • Organic, from Sicily
  • Essential oil extracted from lemons. Made up of naturally occurring compounds such as limonene, citral and coumarin.
  • Cleansing, refreshing, and purifying for the skin; a natural toner.
  • Great for acne

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

  • Contains a high percentage of saturated fatty acids with nourishing, moisturizing and emollient properties.

Dioscorea Batatas

  • Supports healthy organ and immune function.
  • Protects from environmental stresses.
  • Elevates energy and spirit.

Fragrance

  • Certified of natural origin and approved for use in organic products
  • Blend of essential oils and extracts
  • We are required to list it as fragrance as the exact breakdown is proprietary
  • Understanding the potential concern about hidden ingredients in fragrance, we selected this blend because it is certified of natural origin (contains nothing artificial) and it is approved by the CCPB for use in organic products

Gardenia Florida Extract

  • Extract of the Gardenia plant
  • Used to impart fragrance
  • Works as a natural “preservative”
  • Functions as an antioxidant
  • Through fermentation, creates a natural blue dye

Geraniol

  • Naturally contained in essential oil from the geranium plant

Glucose

  • A simple sugar found in plants
  • Functions as a humectant, great for moisturizing skin

Glycerin

  • A naturally occurring alcohol compound found in many lipids (fatty acids); ours are vegetable in origin
  • A humectant used to keep skin soft

Glyceryl Caprylate

  • Naturally derived “preservative”, from coconut and palm plants
  • Acts a moisturizer and emulsifying agent
  • Excellent antibacterial properties

Hectorite

  • A mineral used to “stabilize” our makeup formulas

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Water

  • Our Lavender Flower Water comes from certified organic agriculture
  • A natural antiseptic and disinfectant

Limonene

  • An ingredient naturally contained in essential oils

Lonicera Caprifolium and Lonicera Japonica

  • An organic honeysuckle extract
  • Antibacterial properties
  • Used as a natural “preservative”

Mica

  • Mineral used to create shimmer and iridescence in our makeup

Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate

  • Made from naturally occurring vegetable fats
  • Emollient and thickener

Olea Europaea (olive) Fruit Oil

  • Contains Vitamin E; an antioxidant that protects the skin from various external factors such as sun and wind
  • Light texture makes it a perfect moisturizer that stays on long and suits all skin types
  • Olive oil is beneficial for dry skin specifically because of its fatty acid content

Plantago Lanceolata Leaf Extract

  • Medicinal herb that can stimulate collagen production
  • Anti-oxidant
  • Anti-inflamatory, great for sensitive skin
  • Anti-microbial

Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate

  • Derived from vegetable fats
  • Emulsifier

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Oil

  • Pressed from ripe, sweet almonds
  • Contains soothing and nourishing properties, great for sensitive and dry complexions
  • Keeps skin soft and elastic

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

  • A vegetable oil obtained from the seeds of the Ricinus Communis plant; 90% of the fatty acids are ricinoleic acid
  • Enhances the moisture content of the skin, strengthening and nourishing even the most delicate complexions
  • Gives our cosmetics a soft, supple texture
  • Organic

Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Seed Oil

  • Light amber in color
  • Considered a “dry” oil; soaks into the skin easily, and does not leave a greasy residue
  • Wonderful hydrator, penetrates dry skin immediately
  • Very gentle oil that is full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids
  • Great emmolient (softening/soothing) for mature skin

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil

  • Derived from the rose plant, and natural perfume

Rosa Rubiginosa

  • A species of rose native to Europe and South America
  • Oil extracted from this plant has excellent tissue regeneration properties and helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
  • Soothes, softens and moisturizes
  • Contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F), also known as essential fatty acids (EFA). When absorbed through the skin, vitamin F/EFA’s are converted to prostaglandins (PGE), which help regenerate cellular membrane
  • Repairs signs of photoaging from sun exposure
  • The linolenic acids in rosa rubiginosa seed oil has been shown to reduce pigmentation of the skin

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract

  • Concentrated extract of rosemary
  • Excellent antioxidant

Silica

  • Derived from Earth’s minerals
  • Used to control the viscosity of our formulas

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

  • Produced from the seed of organic Jojoba plants
  • Acts as a moisturizer and emollient agent to improve skin elasticity and suppleness
  • Contains natural beta carotene and tocopherols, good for minimizing oxidation and lipid peroxidation of the skin
  • Gives some protection against UV rays
  • Organic

Spilanthes Acmella Flower Extract

  • Skin firming

Talc

  • A natural mineral material
  • Assures a good absorbent effect, leaving skin smooth and shine-free
  • Our talc is not combined with other synthetic powders

Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter

  • Derived from certified organic agriculture
  • Excellent moisturizer
  • Rebalances the skin
  • Excellent as a natural barrier against UV rays

Tocopheryl Acetate

  • Fat soluble antioxidant vitamin
  • Slows the signs of aging

Vanilla Planifolia

  • Vanilla plant harvested organically in Madagascar
  • Used to impart fragrance in cosmetics
  • Functions as an antioxidant and natural “preservative”
  • Our Vanilla Planifolia is extracted without the use of solvents

Wild Rose Oil

  • Rich in hydrating properties.
  • Offers photo-aging protection.
  • Promotes regeneration.

Zea Mays Starch

  • Derived from organic corn plants
  • Provides a silky feel and natural sheer coverage to mineral makeup, along with good absorbency properties. Leaves a velvety smooth finish while hiding flaws and imperfections
  • Contains many natural vitamins, minerals and amino acids, such as Vitamins B and K, PABA, Silica, freed oils, resin and mucilage. Also contains lutein, which is high in antioxidants

Zinc Stearate

  • Zinc salt of the stearic acid
  • Used mainly as a dye